Legal


Privacy – Web Privacy Policy General introduction

Type of data processed

This website offers informative and interactive content. During site navigation, information regarding the customer, or more generally regarding the visitor to the site, may be acquired as follows:

Navigation data
During normal operation, the IT systems and software procedures used to run this site collect personal data, which is implicitly transmitted through the use of Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected in order to be associated with identified data subjects, but could, by its very nature, and if processed and integrated with third-party data, allow Users to be identified. IP addresses, browser type, operating system, domain name and Web referring or exit pages, information on pages visited by the User within the site, access time, length of stay on each page, clickstream analysis and other parameters regarding the operating system and the User’s IT environment all fall under this category of data. This technical/IT data is collected and used on an aggregated and anonymous basis exclusively to improve quality of service and obtain statistics on site use. This data is not associated with Users who may access this site or certain areas of it by using an authentication system based on the use of a username and password.

Data voluntarily supplied by the customer/visitor

These cases involve the customer/visitor entering his/her personal data on the site after reading detailed information in order to access personally selected services. “Opt-in” and “Opt-out” policies: in all cases, appropriate detailed information is provided and, where required, consent for the processing of personal data is obtained before a given service is activated. Said consent may be revoked at any time, whereby the ability to use the service in question is lost. Specific information is gradually provided or displayed on pages of the site that offer specific services on request.

We may from time to time update this Privacy Policy to ensure that it is consistent with our future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in the legal requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of this Privacy Policy as updated from time to time on this website. Please check back regularly for updated information on the handling of your Personal Data, and to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

This Data Protection Policy was last updated on 25th August 2014.

For the purpose of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 or 2012) (“the Act”), the individual responsible for ensuring that we comply with the Act is the Data Protection Officer. The contact information for our Data Protection Officer is listed below.

Personal data

In this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data; or from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.

Examples of such Personal Data you may provide to us include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us) your name, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address and any other information relating to any individuals which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or via other forms of interaction with you.

Personal data we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following information you voluntarily chose to provide to us, which may include personal data:

  • Information you give us.You may give us personal data when filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our website, subscribe to our service, search for our products, place an order on our website, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our website. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, personal description and photograph. If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (E.g. information of your spouse, children, parents, and/or employees), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with this Personal Data for the respective purposes.
  • Information we receive from other sources.We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you, via that website, when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this website. Additionally, we may receive information about you from third parties (including, but not limited to business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies).

Collection, use and disclosure of your personal data

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Disclosure of your personal data

We will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised disclosure. Subject to the provisions of the applicable law, your Personal Data may be disclosed, for the purposes listed above.

Data from minors (under-18s)

EuroAutomobile Pte. Ltd. does not allow minors under 18 years of age to supply personal data.

Data retention

Data collected is retained only for the amount of time strictly necessary to achieve the purpose of the processing. Once the service has been provided, all personal data required to activate and manage the service requested will be deleted, in accordance with data retention policies, unless otherwise requested by government or legal authorities or otherwise stipulated by law.

Technologies

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that may be saved in a computer during website navigation, in order to process and identify usage data. The cookie file is usually extremely small and does not take up excessive space on the computer’s hard disk. The cookie is transferred to the User’s disk after registration in order to “remember” the areas of the website that were visited. This allows the User to save time, by more readily reaching the main areas of a previously visited website.

Various types of cookies exist:

  • permanent cookies, which remain on the computer’s hard disk, even once the browser has been closed;
  • temporary or session cookies, which are saved only for the navigation session and which are deleted from the computer when the browser is closed;
  • third-party cookies, which are generated by a website other than the one you are currently visiting.

The cookies used by EuroAutomobile Singapore are a combination of these three types: some serve only to open and maintain an authenticated session (temporary cookies). In this case, closing the authentication session or browser will make them unusable both to us and to third parties, even though they physically remain on the hard disk of the computer that is used (permanent cookies). In order to offer a site that better meets customer/visitor expectations and interests, data collected using cookies is continually analysed; this data indicates exclusively and anonymously how our website is used, and what areas and sessions are of most interest and use to navigators. The customer/visitor may set his/her browser to accept all cookies, some cookies, or to refuse them. Note that failure to accept cookies may prevent us from providing the service requested in areas requiring authentication. In addition, at the end of each navigation session, the customer/visitor may delete the navigation cache memory as well as the cookies collected from his/her hard disk.

JavaScript

This is a technique used as an alternative to direct analysis of Web server log files. It consists of collecting and processing navigation data using dedicated JavaScript code in the HTML pages deemed of interest. This technique is also used in newsletters sent out via email.